The office was headed by the following:

Tangata Simiona OBE: 26th August 1985 – February 1992

Henry Brown:  9th March 1992 – August 2000

Andrew Turua:  30th August 2000 – 14th November 2006

Janet G. Maki:  15th November 2006-November 2011

Tearoa John Tini: 26th November 2012 – 26th February 2019

Nooapii Tearea – 26th February 2019 – present day